The term “injury by accident” has been defined by our courts as a slip, trip or fall. Alternatively, it can be an untoward event that does not fall within the parameters of the worker’s normal job duties.

North Carolina law requires that an employee give notice of his injury at work to the employer. North Carolina General Statute § 97-22, provides that “every injured employee or his representative shall immediately on the occurrence of an accident, or as soon thereafter as practicable, give or cause to be given to the employer a written notice of the accident…” G.S § 97-23 provides that the notice “state in ordinary language the name and address of the employee, the time, place, nature, and cause of the accident, and of the resulting injury or death…”