Beyond giving notice to the employer, the employee should also be sure to file a workers’ compensation claim with the North Carolina Industrial Commission by submitting a Form 18. G.S. § 97-24 provides that “the right to compensation under this Article shall be forever barred unless (i) a claim or memorandum of agreement as provided in G.S. § 97-82 is filed with the Commission or the employee is paid compensation as provided under this Article within two years after the accident or (ii) a claim or memorandum of agreement as provided in G.S. § 97-82 is filed with the Commission within two years after the last payment of medical compensation when no other compensation has been paid and when the employer’s liability has not otherwise been established under this Article.” It is not enough if the employer says they will take care of filing the claim.