Third Party Bidder Failing to Complete Purchase Loses Deposit Despite Reduced Resale Bid by Foreclosing Creditor
[…] Third Party Bidder Failing to Complete Purchase Loses Deposit Despite Reduced Resale Bid by Foreclosing Creditor
When a substitute trustee holds a resale of the secured property following the failure of the highest bidder at the sale to comply with his bid, N.C.G.S. § 45-21.30(c) requires that “[t]he procedure for such resale shall be the same in every respect as is provided by this Article in the case of an original sale of real property….” In a published opinion, the Court of Appeals has held that the amount bid at the resale by the foreclosing noteholder is not part of the “procedure for such resale.” In re:Ballard, 2016 WL 1001600 (N.C. App. March 15, 2016).
In this case, U.S. Bank entered the initial bid at the sale in the amount of $424,263.20. However, appellant, Abtos, LLC, entered the winning bid of $424,264.20. When Abtos failed to complete its purchase of the property the trustee obtained an order for re-sale, at which the bank entered the winning bid of $400,300.00. The clerk denied Abtos’ motion to recover its bid deposit, instead ordered the deposit be paid to U.S. Bank following § 45-21.30(d), which provides, in part, that “[a] defaulting bidder… is liable on his bid, and in case a resale is had because of such default, he shall remain liable to the extent that the final sale price is less than his bid plus all the costs of the resale.” The Superior Court affirmed the clerk’s order.
On appeal to the Court of Appeals, Abtos argued that the procedure for the resale was not “the same in every respect as is provided by this Article in the case of an original sale…” because U.S. Bank reduced its bid amount from the first sale.